Overview

Bisalloy Steel Group Ltd (“Bisalloy” or the “Group”) respects rights to privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out how Bisalloy collect and treat personal information.

Bisalloy is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, No. 197, 2012 (“Privacy Act”).

“Personal information” is information Bisalloy hold which is identifiable as being about an individual from which their identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

What personal information we collect

Bisalloy will only collect personal information that is reasonable for undertaking our business functions and activities.

Bisalloy may collect the following types of personal information:

•name
•address
•phone number
•fax number
•information about the goods or services you have ordered
•information from enquiries you have made
•communications between us.

How we collect your personal information

Bisalloy may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our websites; and when we provide our services to you.

Use of your personal information

Bisalloy use your personal information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.  Personal information may be shared between all companies in the Bisalloy Group, although in those cases the purpose for which the information was originally collected will be taken into account.

We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you. We will only disclose personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services

Bisalloy may use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting in law enforcement.

Security of your personal information

Bisalloy will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, modification and disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You can request information on the personal information held by Bisalloy and update your personal information by contacting us as per the Contact Details on our website. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about Bisalloy’s privacy practices, please send in details of your complaints to the Company Secretary at bismail@bisalloy.com.au. Bisalloy take complaints about privacy seriously and will respond promptly upon receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes

Bisalloy may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website.

Website

When you visit a Bisalloy website

When you come on to our website Bisalloy may collect certain aggregated information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. We do not match this aggregated information to any personal information. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is common practice, Bisalloy use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Bisalloy use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Bisalloy’s site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Bisalloy are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.


Authorised by:
Robert Terpening
Managing Director
Bisalloy Steel Group Ltd
April 2014